Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Heteroconger longissimus

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Fuerteventura, Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3020 
AphiaID:
126288 
Scientific:
Heteroconger longissimus 
German:
Brauner Röhrenaal 
English:
Brown Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > longissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, the Canary Islands, Saint Barthélemy, Panama, Senegal, Cuba, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Jamaica, São Tomé e Principé, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Gambia, Haiti, Suriname, Columbia, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Detritus, Levende foder, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 21:47:20 

Info

Günther, 1870

Found on sandy bottom, living in colonies. Feed on plancton and detritus.

Synonyms:
Heteroconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystactes halis Böhlke, 1957
Nystactichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystatichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger longissimus (Günther, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heterocongrinae (Subfamily) > Heteroconger (Genus) > Heteroconger longissimus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Fuerteventura, Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Heteroconger longissimus Picture (c) by Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss