Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heteroconger camelopardalis

...

Foto: Tobago, Karibik
https://marinelifeimages.photoshelter.com/image/I0000OaHUS4xcDn8 Marine Life Images; Keoki Stender, Hawaii
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Paul Humann, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12804 
AphiaID:
271774 
Scientific:
Heteroconger camelopardalis 
German:
Röhrenaal 
English:
Giraffe-spotted Garden Eel, Giraffe Spotted Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > camelopardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lubbock), 1980 
Occurrence:
Southeast Atlantic, Brasilien, Caribien, Saint Helena, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50,1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 14:19:00 

Husbandry

Synonym: Taenioconger camelopardalis (Lubbock, 1980)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger camelopardalis

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger camelopardalis