Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin Coral Clean Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heteroconger digueti

...

Foto: Golf von Kalifornien, USA / Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Clay Bryce, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12803 
AphiaID:
271778 
Scientific:
Heteroconger digueti 
German:
Tiefsee Röhrenaal 
English:
Cortez Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > digueti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pellegrin), 1923 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
230 - 275 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 63cm 
Temperature:
19,5°C - 24,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 22:37:47 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of the deepsea garden eel to Clay Bryce, Australia.


Synonym: Taenioconger digueti (Pellegrin, 1923)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger digueti

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger digueti