Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liopropoma swalesi


Profile

lexID:
29 
AphiaID:
275955 
Scientific:
Liopropoma swalesi 
German:
Zwergzackenbarsch 
English:
Swalesi Basslet, Orange-lined Reef Basslet, Swales' Basslet, Poor Man’s Candy Basslet 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Liopropoma (Genus) > swalesi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler & Bean, ), 1930 
Occurrence:
Maumere, Moluccas, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Togian, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
20 - 110 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-12 17:41:18 

Husbandry

(Fowler & Bean, 1930)

Very similar to L. carmabi. Easy to keep and absolutely reefsafe. May be shy under powerful lighting and delicately when it comes to food.

Synonym:
Chorististium swalesi Fowler & Bean, 1930

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Liopropoma (Genus) > Liopropoma swalesi (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

cook am 24.01.11#2
Ich halte ein Tier unbestimmten Geschlechts in meinem sehr gut strukturierten 400l-Becken. Die ursprünglich zwei importierten Tiere verstanden sich im Quarantänebecken von Anfang an nicht und wurden getrennt. Während das eine Tier kein Futter annahm (Auch kein Lebendfutter: Mysis, Artemia, Copepoden) frass das andere von Anfang an problemlos Flocken- und Frostfutter.
Das erste Tier verstarb nach zwei Wochen.

Das andere Tier halte ich nun schon seit gut einem Monat bei mir im Becken. Es zeigt sich nie offen, sondern steht meist in Bodennähe in einer der vielen Höhlen. Es scheint sich nicht ab den doch etwas ruppigen C.parasema zu stören und teilt den Schlafplatz mit einer L.amboinensis.

Ich konnte keinerlei Übergriffe auf kleine Fische beobachten, jedoch besteht die Gefahr, dass kleine Wirbellose gefressen werden. Periclimenes werden attackiert, Thor amboinensis jedoch nicht beachtet.

Sollte meiner Meinung nach nicht in einem zu grossen Becken gepflegt werden, da das schöne Tier sonst schlichtweg verloren geht.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 20.05.05#1
Indonesia & New Britain; 6.5 cm; uncommon
Secretive in nature, but dares to show its body most of time in a tank; similar to L.carmabi but has orange stripes; easy to keep but cannot be kept with active or stronger fishes
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma swalesi

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma swalesi