Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Liopropoma longilepis


Profile

lexID:
12944 
AphiaID:
275948 
Scientific:
Liopropoma longilepis 
German:
Tiefsee-Zwergbarsch 
English:
Scalyfin Basslet 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Liopropoma (Genus) > longilepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Garman, 1899 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Columbia, El Salvador, Panama, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Revillagigedo 
Sea depth:
50 - 450 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 26cm 
Temperature:
12,2°C - 14,4°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Krabber, Krill, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-15 09:48:19 

Husbandry

Prof. Dr. John E. McCosker, Chair of Aquatic Biology (emeritus) of the Californian Academy of Sciences San Francisco, California, USA and former director of Steinhart Aquarium has kindly given us a written permission to use his photograph of the deep-sea dwarf grouper Liopropoma longilepis.
This dwarf grouper is considered extremely rare due to its deep distribution (up to 250 meters water depth) and for this reason only very few in-situ photos of this really magnificent species exist, so we very happy about the photo usage permission.

Liopropoma longilepis is found from the southernmost tip of the peninsula of Lower California (Gulf of California / Baja California), which belongs to Mexico, to the Gulf of Panama in southern Central America, where the perch is found in coral reefs and deeper rocky reefs.

Synonym: Liopropoma liolepis Garman, 1899

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma longilepis

Last comment in the discussion about Liopropoma longilepis