Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Liopropoma carmabi

Liopropoma carmabiis commonly referred to as Candy basslet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
31 
AphiaID:
275937 
Scientific:
Liopropoma carmabi 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Candy Basslet 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Liopropoma (Genus) > carmabi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1963 
Sea depth:
15 - 70 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-20 09:40:04 

Info

Very similar to L. swalesi, easy to keep. Lives in high depths up to 50m and will be shy in a tank with powerful lighting.

Synonym: Chorististium carmabi Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Liopropoma (Genus) > Liopropoma carmabi (Species)
(Randall, 1963)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
Liopropoma carmabi (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss