Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pteragogus cryptus

Pteragogus cryptusis commonly referred to as Cryptic wrasse, Indian sneaky wrasse, Sneaky wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Cryptic wrasse (Pteragogus cryptus), Romblon2017


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2859 
AphiaID:
219054 
Scientific:
Pteragogus cryptus 
German:
Lembeh-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cryptic Wrasse, Indian Sneaky Wrasse, Sneaky Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > cryptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1981 
Sea depth:
2 - 67 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-19 15:11:40 

Info

Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981

A secretive species occurring on coral reefs where it hides among soft corals and benthic algae. Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Synonym:
Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus cryptus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Cryptic wrasse (Pteragogus cryptus), Romblon2017
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Seribu Island, Java, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marschallinseln
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
 Pteragogus cryptus , Cryptic wrasse  - Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - Tg. Pulisan - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.01.12#1
Nach wenigen, aber doch verlässlichen Berichten sollte man Pteragogus Lippfische nicht mit Putzergarnelen (auch Gattung Lysmata) vergesellschaften. Diese werden nur zu leicht Opfer des Lippfisches.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss