Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus enneacanthus


Profile

lexID:
5569 
AphiaID:
279210 
Scientific:
Pteragogus enneacanthus 
German:
Brustfleck-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Cockerel Wrasse, Redstriped Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > enneacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Papua, Hong Kong, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australien, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Java, Kina, Koralhavet, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
5 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Hummer æg, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-02 13:30:18 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in various habitats from shallow algae reefs to deep offshore on soft bottom with sponges and hydroid colonies.
Mostly small, secretive species, usually hiding among dense weeds.
It rarely leaves its cover xcept to move quickly between hydrozoan colonies, but not before having a good look around first to make sure its safe.
Text source: fishbase

Synonyms:
Crenilabrus enneacanthus Bleeker, 1853
Duymaeria amboinensis Bleeker, 1856
Duymaeria enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pteragogus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Pteragogus enneacantus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pterogogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus enneacanthus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus enneacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus enneacanthus