Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Millepora tenera


Profile

lexID:
2662 
Scientific:
Millepora tenera 
German:
Feuerkoralle 
English:
fire coral 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > tenera (Species) 
Initial determination:
Boschma, 1949 
Occurrence:
Comores, Réunion , Tuvalu, Vietnam, Tansania, Adenske golf, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-13 01:23:49 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Millepora tenera has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Millepora tenera in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Millepora tenera. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Boschma, 1948

Synonyms:
Millepora cruzi Nemenzo, 1975
Millepora tenella Ortmann, 1892
Millepora tortuosa Dana, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > Millepora tenera (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

timibo am 30.12.14#1
Ich hatte eine solche verästelte Feuerkoralle, wie auf den Fotos zu sehen. Sie breitete sich aber zusätzlich auf dem Untergrund flächenhaft aus und wuchs auch an andere Korallen ran, so dass ich versuchte sie zu entfernen. Nun sind zwar die Äste weg, aber nach wie vor bewächst sie flächenhaft das Gestein, siehe Foto, und ich weiss nicht, wie ich sie wieder los werden kann... Obwohl. sie sehr viele feine Nessehaare besitzt habe ich bei direktem Anfassen keine Giftwirkung bemerkt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora tenera

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora tenera