Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Millepora platyphylla


Profile

lexID:
2469 
AphiaID:
210730 
Scientific:
Millepora platyphylla 
German:
Platten-Feuerkoralle 
English:
Plate Fire Coral 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > platyphylla (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Réunion , Brunei Darussalam, Tansania, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Nauru, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, India, Marquesas Islands, Adenske golf, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
200 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:45:44 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Millepora platyphylla has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Millepora platyphylla in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Millepora platyphylla. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834


Synonyms:
Millepora Ehrenbergi Milne Edwards, 1860
Millepora incrassata Milne Edwards, 1860
Millepora insignis Verrill, 1864
Millepora porulosa Ehrenberg, 1834
Millepora verrucosa Milne Edwards, 1857

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora platyphylla

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora platyphylla


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.