Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Valenciennea helsdingenii


Profile

lexID:
2621 
Scientific:
Valenciennea helsdingenii 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Twostripe goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Valenciennea (Genus) > helsdingenii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Saudi Arabia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Marquesas Islands, Papua, Réunion , Raja Amat, Arabiske hav, Australien, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 19:46:04 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1858)

A relatively rare species occurring singly but usually in pairs over silty flat sand patches, or rubble substrates; a mound-building aperies. Usually found on outer reefs at the bottom of coral or rocky drop-offs, rarely in lagoons. Feeds on small burrowing animals by sifting mouthfuls of sand.

Synonyms:
Calleleotris helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858)
Eleotriodes helsdingeni Bleeker, 1858
Eleotriodes helsdingenii Bleeker, 1858
Valenciennea helsdingeni (Bleeker, 1858)
Valenciennesia helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Valenciennea (Genus) > Valenciennea helsdingenii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

niclash am 18.01.09#1
ich besitze jetzt seit etwa 2 Wochen eines dieser Exemplare in meinen Becken wirkt sie wie ein Seeungeheuer, weil sie mit ihren 17 Zentimetern jetzt schon riesig gegen meinen Doc, Zwergkaiser und den lippfisch ist, die bis jetzt immer die größten in dem Becken waren. Ich habe mich für diese Grundel entschieden, weil meine alte die um einiges kleiner war von meiner anderen Grundel und ihrem symbiose Knallkrebs in die Falle gelockt wurde,... was bei diesem Riesen aber nicht passieren kann,...
Sie hält den Sand schön sauber und versteht sich auch gut mit allen anderen Fischen und Wirbellosen und ist auch beim fressen überhaupt nicht anspruchsvoll,...
Wer aber ein offenes Becken besitzt sollte sich diesen Fisch nicht anschaffen, da er wirklich relativ hoch springen kann und das tut er auch gerne besonders wenn er sich erchreckt oder man im aquarium rumhandtieren muss va. gößere Exemplare hätten kein Problem aus einem Becken mit einem erhöhten Rand zu springen!


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Valenciennea helsdingenii

Last comment in the discussion about Valenciennea helsdingenii