Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antillogorgia acerosa

Antillogorgia acerosais commonly referred to as Purple Sea Plume. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2421 
AphiaID:
367982 
Scientific:
Antillogorgia acerosa 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Purple Sea Plume 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > acerosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 17:52:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Antillogorgia acerosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Antillogorgia acerosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Antillogorgia acerosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Antillogorgia acerosa (Pallas, 1766)

Members of the genus Pseudopterogorgia have narrow smooth branches and the colonies are commonly pinnate (feather shaped). The most common colors are pale lavender and brown, but they may be gray, deep purple or yellow. For more Infos click to the Link to Advanced Aquarist.

Synonyms:
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa
Gorgonia acerosa Pallas, 1766

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Holaxonia (Suborder) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > Antillogorgia acerosa (Species)

External links

  1. Advanced Aquarists (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Interactive Identification Guide to South Florida Octocorals (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.05.16#1
sehr einfache Gorgonie, liebt gute wechselnde Strömung und Licht, wächst sehr gut auch in Bodennähe,
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss