Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antillogorgia kallos

Antillogorgia kallosis commonly referred to as Beauty Sea Plume, Golden plume, Purple frilly, Purple whip gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13484 
AphiaID:
708865 
Scientific:
Antillogorgia kallos 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Beauty Sea Plume, Golden Plume, Purple Frilly, Purple Whip Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > kallos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bielschowsky, ), 1918 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-30 12:32:39 

Info

Synonyms:
Pseudopterogorgia kallos (Bielschowsky, 1918)
Pterogorgia kallos Bielschowsky, 1918

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss