Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Antillogorgia americana

Antillogorgia americanais commonly referred to as Slimy Sea Lume. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13138 
AphiaID:
708859 
Scientific:
Antillogorgia americana 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Slimy Sea Lume 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > americana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Sea depth:
1 - 68 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 28,1°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-08 19:56:21 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Antillogorgia americana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Antillogorgia americana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Antillogorgia americana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Antillogorgia americana forms large colonies, composed of numerous main branches with smaller pinnately arranged branchlets, feather-like plumose; as large as 1 m in height.
The branchlets long, slightly flattened, tapered, and 1.5-2.5 mm in diameter.
The gorgonian produces copious amounts of mucus.

Color:
Commonly purple to violet, occasionally pale yellow.

Habitat:
This coral lives in most reef environments, from shallow hard bottoms, patch reefs to deep clear water reeds along drop-offs.

Synonyms:
Gorgonia americana Gmelin, 1791
Pseudopterogorgia americana (Gmelin, 1791)
Pterogorgia ellisiana Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1857

Very special thanks for the first photo of Eunicea laxispica to Prof. Dr. Charles Sheppard, UK.
Please have a look on Prof. Sheppards homepage "Coralpedia" too: https://coralpedia.bio.warwick.ac.uk/en/about

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss