Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiodon rivulatus


Profile

lexID:
1788 
AphiaID:
219478 
Scientific:
Gobiodon rivulatus 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Rippled Coral Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiodon (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, India, Réunion , Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Yemen, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Tuamotuøerne, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, Foder specialist, Hummer æg, Koral polypper, Levende foder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-01-02 21:19:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiodon rivulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiodon rivulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiodon rivulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Synonyms:
Gobiodon albolineatus Smith, 1959
Gobiodon erythrospilus Bleeker, 1875
Gobiodon riculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobiodon rivulatus rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobius coryphaenula Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius rivulatus Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiodon (Genus) > Gobiodon rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

12R-Chris am 08.10.06#1
Eines der zutraulichsten Tiere in meinem AQ. Setzt sich auch auf die Hand. Frisst so ziemlich alles und ist anspruchslos. Meistens auf Korallen oder in Algen zu finden. Super Tierchen, kann ich nur wärmstens empfehlen, am besten für ruhigere AQ´s.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiodon rivulatus