Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chromis mirationis

Chromis mirationisis commonly referred to as Japanese chromis, Bigeye Chromis, Japanese Puller. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright LemonTeaYK


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1517 
AphiaID:
273742 
Scientific:
Chromis mirationis 
German:
Japanischer Riffbarsch 
English:
Japanese Chromis, Bigeye Chromis, Japanese Puller 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > mirationis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1917 
Sea depth:
40 - 208 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:59:49 

Info

Tanaka, 1917

Synonym:
Chromis fraenatus Araga & Yoshino, 1975

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis mirationis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1

Juvenile

Copyright  LemonTeaYK
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.05.05#1
Japan & Western Australia, 14 cm; very rare
Distribution disjunct, only Japan and Australia; very deepwater species; specimens from Australia once called C.megalopsis, but now it is junior synonym; easy to keep but loves cooler water; sometimes seen by skillful divers in southern Japan; I photographed it in a
shop in Tokyo who loves deepwater ones
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss