Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Enneapterygius ventermaculus

Enneapterygius ventermaculusis commonly referred to as Blotched Triplefin, Pakistan Triplefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Foto: Fahl Island, Golf von Oman

/ 2003
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13625 
AphiaID:
219181 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius ventermaculus 
German:
Spitzkopfschleimfisch 
English:
Blotched Triplefin, Pakistan Triplefin 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > ventermaculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Holleman, 1982 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 28,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-11 16:53:13 

Info

Enneapterygius ventermaculus stands for a cryptic species that occurs on rocky and coral reefs with encrusting algae and invertebrates, where it can also adapt excellently in terms of colour.

Unfortunately, photos of this species are rather rare to find, so we rely on information from Fishbase, Fishbase describes that males of this species, like many males of other pointed blennies, have a black head.
In males, the first dorsal fin is higher than the second, overall males are olive green, their anal fins are banded black and white.

Females differ not only in the absence of a black head, but also in the fact that the central part of the pelvic fin rays is yellow.

Synonym: Enneapterygius nasimae Hoda, 1983

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss