Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneapterygius tutuilae


Profile

lexID:
11344 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius tutuilae 
German:
Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch 
English:
High Hat Triplefin, Rosy-cheek Threefin, Highfin Triplefin, High-hat Triplefin 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > tutuilae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Line Islands, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Wake Atoll, Ambon, Caroline Island, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Moorea, Ogasawara Islands, Howland Island, Réunion , Niue, Sudan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Nauru, Phoenix Islands, the Society Islands, Saudi Arabia, India, Kiribati, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-22 17:16:03 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Enneapterygius tutuilae to Jim Greenfield, UK.
Jim has taken his photos at Ambon Bay, Moluccas, Indonesia, thanks a lot, Jim!

Enneapterygius tutuilae is widespread from the eastern Indian Ocean to the central Pacificis an found in a variety of coral and rocky reef habitats including intertidal pools, reef outcrops and on sponges.
Large individuals of Enneapterygius tutuilae often have a conspicuous dark spot on the upper middle part of the second dorsal fin that is connected to a band extending down the sides, about 5 darker bars on body, a red snout and lower head; dorsal fin tall, white in males.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Enneapterygius altipinnis Clark, 1980
Enneapterygius altipinnus Clark, 1980

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius tutuilae

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius tutuilae