Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Trachurus symmetricus

Trachurus symmetricusis commonly referred to as Pacific jack mackerel, Jack Mackerel, Mackereljackl, Scad. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman, USA

Jack Mackerel (Trachurus symmetricus), Santa Catalina Island ,July 15, 2005


Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11957 
AphiaID:
273305 
Scientific:
Trachurus symmetricus 
German:
Pazifische Stachelmakrele 
English:
Pacific Jack Mackerel, Jack Mackerel, Mackereljackl, Scad 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachurus (Genus) > symmetricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
31 cm - 81 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-07 18:38:25 

Info

Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Pacific jack mackerel

Adults are often found offshore, up to 500 miles from the coast (Ref. 9283). They form large schools (Ref. 2850). Young frequently occur in school near kelp and under piers.
Marketed fresh, smoked, canned and frozen; eaten fried, broiled and baked

Synonyms:
Caranx symmetricus Ayres, 1855
Decapterus polyaspis Walford & Myers, 1944
Trachurus picturatus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Trachurus symmetricus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)

External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss