Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachurus mediterraneus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6591 
AphiaID:
126820 
Scientific:
Trachurus mediterraneus 
German:
Mittelmeer-Bastardmakrele 
English:
Mediterranean Horse Mackerel 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachurus (Genus) > mediterraneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Bay of Biscay, Madeira, Russland, Israel, West Sahara, Morocco, the Canary Islands, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Adria, Algeriet, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Spanien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
20 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Alger, Blæksprutte, Fiske afkom, fytoplankton, invertebrater, Krill, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-11 19:22:28 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1868)

Synonyms:
Caranx trachurus mediterraneus Steindachner, 1868
Suareus furnestini Dardignac & Vincent, 1958
Trachurus mediterraneus ponticus Aleev, 1956

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus mediterraneus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachurus mediterraneus