Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Leptoseris cailleti

Leptoseris cailletiis commonly referred to as Lace lettuce coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Foto aus der Karibik mit der Steinkoralle Agaricia agaricites mitte oben, lilafarben

Fotograf: Charles Arneson
Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10912 
AphiaID:
288718 
Scientific:
Leptoseris cailleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Lace Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > cailleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Sea depth:
30 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-15 12:20:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptoseris cailleti are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptoseris cailleti, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptoseris cailleti, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World

Colonies are horizontal, unifacial, subdividing fronds which are highly twisted and may fuse. Corallites are aligned on the centre of narrow parts of fronds or several may be aligned transversely on broad parts. They are strongly outwardly inclined.

Colour: Pale brown.

Habitat: Restricted to deep water (below 30 metres).

Abundance: Seldom seen by divers.

Similar species: Leptoseris gardineri , Leptoseris papyracea

Synonyms:
Agaricia cailletti (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Mycedium cailleti Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > Leptoseris cailleti (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss