Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa serrulata


Profile

lexID:
1001 
Scientific:
Caulerpa serrulata 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Macro-algae or Razor/Saw-tooth 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > serrulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål) J.Agardh, 1837 
Occurrence:
Australien, Belize, Bunaken, Centrale stillehav, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Palau, Singapore, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Ækvator 
Size:
5 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
meget let 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 00:39:53 

Husbandry

(Forsskål) Agardh, 1837

A green algae, which often comes to us by living stones.
It can reach a height of up to 6 inches builds wide and flat, vast colonies or flocks on shallow sandy bottoms in water depths of up to 3 meters.
Often you will find these seaweed on rocky grounds in low water areas and tidal pools.

Synonyms:
Caulerpa freycinetii C.Agardh, 1823
Caulerpa freycinetii f. serrulata (Forsskål) Weber-van Bosse, 1898
Caulerpa freycinetii var. typica Weber-van Bosse, 1898
Chauvinia freycinetti (C.Agardh) Trevisan, 1849
Fucus serrulatus Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > Caulerpa serrulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Chewbacca am 12.01.13#7
Recht langsames Wachstum, wird bei mir häufiger von anderen Caulerpa sp. überwachsen. Sehr schöne Makroalge die überhaupt keine Probleme macht. Vom Wuchern kann bei mir auch nicht die rede sein! Einfach die Wachstumsspitze abschneiden und dann hat sich die Sache. Schön dichter bewuchs. Zum senken von Nitrat und Phosphat durch das langsame Wachstum nutzlos. Diese Alge dient nur zur Dekoration.

Gruss

Robin Gauff
BenKimmich am 14.07.12#6
Diese Art wird bei mir vom Rhizom aus etwa 25cm hoch. Wird vom Zebrasoma flavescens - Hawaii-Doktor in Ruhe gelassen.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
alge07 am 22.03.11#5
Ich habe vor 3 Monaten diese derbe Alge erhalten. Struktur vergleichbar C. prolifera.
Durch das langsame Wachstum und die geringe Größe,im Vergleich zu meinen anderen Makroalgen, kann ich die vorherigen Kommentare nicht teilen.

Mit LANGSAMEN Zug von der Wachstumsspitze ausgehend leicht zu entfernen. Dabei immer an den abgehenden Rhizoiden greifen. So bekommt den Strang vollständig vom Gestein.
Ich kann auch kein Nachwachsen an den alten Stellen feststellen. Dafür werden der Globulus und die Tectusschnecken verantwortlich sein.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa serrulata

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa serrulata


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.