Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa cupressoides


Profile

lexID:
7293 
Scientific:
Caulerpa cupressoides 
German:
Zypressenalge 
English:
Toothed stolon, Cactus tree alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > cupressoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vahl) C.Agardh, 1817 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Barbados, São Tomé e Principé, Tansania, India, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Columbia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Venezuela, Jamaica, Panama, the Canary Islands, Cuba, Mozambique, Vietnam, Somalia, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Great barrier reef, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 35°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 15:30:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caulerpa cupressoides are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caulerpa cupressoides, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caulerpa cupressoides, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1817

Description:
Trunk-like stalks that divide into thick, heavy, upright branches extend from sand covered runners. The length is variable, from 2-8 cm to 15-25 cm. Branches lined with long rows of short, thick, variously shaped branchlets. May be tall and slender with only a few branches, or short and bushy with numerous branches.
The plants are coenocytic, i.e., the plant is multinucleate and nonseptate.

Habitat:
Grow in shallow, protected sandy areas, often adjacent to back patch and fringing reefs.
Source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Caulerpa triangularis Mazé & Schramm, 1878
Chauvinia cupressoides (M.Vahl) Trevisan, 1849
Chauvinia indica Sonder ex Kützing, 1857
Fucus cupressoides H.West, 1802

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa cupressoides

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa cupressoides