Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stethojulis maculata

Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9952 
AphiaID:
277107 
Scientific:
Stethojulis maculata 
German:
Gelbohr-Junker  
English:
Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schmidt, 1931 
Occurrence:
Sulu Sea , Ogasawara Islands, Filippinerne, Japan, Okinawa , Ryukyu øerne 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
~ 26-28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 22:37:35 

Info

Schmidt, 1931

Stethojulis maculata inhabits rocky habitats in bays and is reported to retire in the sand at night to depths of 12 meters..

Synonym: Stethojulis maculatus Schmidt, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis maculata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss