Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cinetorhynchus striatus

...

Foto: Fidshi, 2017

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Mark Rosenstein, USA (Copyright Mark Rosenstein) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9812 
AphiaID:
514374 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus striatus 
German:
Gestreifte Tanzgarnele 
English:
Striped Hinge-beak Shrimp, Rhynchocinetid Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > striatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nomura & Hayashi, ), 1992 
Occurrence:
Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Japan, Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24,5°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, granuleret foder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-01 16:39:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cinetorhynchus striatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cinetorhynchus striatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cinetorhynchus striatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Nomura & Hayashi, 1992)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the striped hinge-beak shrimp (Cinetorhynchus striatus) to Mark Rosenstein, USA!
Mark has taken this photo 2017at Fiji, South Pacific.

Synonym:
Rhynchocinetes striatus Nomura & Hayashi, 1992

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus striatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus striatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus striatus