Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cinetorhynchus rigens


Profile

lexID:
9794 
AphiaID:
107577 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus rigens 
German:
Tanzgarnele 
English:
Mechanical Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > rigens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gordon, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Costa Rica, Madeira, Azorerne, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Filippinerne, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22,8°C - 25,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Detritus, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 19:57:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cinetorhynchus rigens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cinetorhynchus rigens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cinetorhynchus rigens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gordon, 1936)

Synonym:
Rhynchocinetes rigens Gordon, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus rigens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus rigens

Last comment in the discussion about Cinetorhynchus rigens