Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cymolutes praetextatus

Cymolutes praetextatusis commonly referred to as Knife razorfish, Knife wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9789 
AphiaID:
218967 
Scientific:
Cymolutes praetextatus 
German:
Doppelpunkt-Messerlippfisch 
English:
Knife Razorfish, Knife Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > praetextatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Sea depth:
1 - 27 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 29,3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-25 17:46:37 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Cymolutes praetextatus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken this photo in Anilao, Luzon, Philippines, 2016.

Cymolutes praetextatus is a solitary species that inhabits reef flats and shallow lagoons, in sandy, current-swept areas with rubble and weed.
The wrasse feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
Capable of diving into the sand with the approach of danger.
The wrasse is rarely caught by fishers or aquarium collectors.

Synonyms:
Cymolutes praetextatis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Julis praetextata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes praetextatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Initial phase


Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss