Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cymolutes torquatus

Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Cymolutes torquatus, Collared knifefish, Lembeh Straits,Copyright Paddy Ryan




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9158 
AphiaID:
218966 
Scientific:
Cymolutes torquatus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Finescale Razorfish , Razor Wrasse,Collared Knifefish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > torquatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Comores, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Marshall øerne, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Sydlige Stillehav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-13 19:53:03 

Info

Cymolutes torquatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Cymolutes torquatus, commonly known as Finescale razorfish or Collared knifefish is a solitary species,lives over sandy bottom of reef flats and shallow sandy lagoons,in estuaries, to a depth of 2-20 m. This razorfish feeds on benthic invertebrates.

This Razor wrasse is capable of diving into sand when disturb.

Synonym:
Xyrichthys torquatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cymolutes (Genus) > Cymolutes torquatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss