Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus enneactis

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Kri Island, West Papua, Männchen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9776 
AphiaID:
273178 
Scientific:
Callionymus enneactis 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Mangrove Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > enneactis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1879 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 17:06:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Callionymus enneactis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Callionymus enneactis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Callionymus enneactis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1879

Very special thanks for the first photo of Callionymus pleurostictus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken his photo in Kri Island, West Papua.
ID'd by Dr Ron Fricke, a world authority on Dragonets.

The Dragonet occurs in sand and mud bottoms from brackish mangrove areas to a depth of 15 m in coral reef lagoons.
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Callionymus altidorsalis Wang & Ye, 1982
Callionymus distethommatus Fowler, 1941
Callionymus enneatics Bleeker, 1879
Callionymus wilburi Herre, 1935
Paradiplogrammus distethommatus (Fowler, 1941)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis (Bleeker, 1879)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis calliste (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)
Paradiplogrammus parvus Nakabo, 1984

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > Callionymus enneactis (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus enneactis

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus enneactis