Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus maculatus

...

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
148 
AphiaID:
126793 
Scientific:
Callionymus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckter Leierfisch 
English:
Spotted Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Occurrence:
Israel, Portugal, Yemen, Senegal, the Isle of Man, Morocco, Northern Africa, Straße von Gibralta, Adria, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Island, Mikronesien , Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Spanien, Ægæiske Hav, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
10 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Decapods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, invertebrater, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søstjerner, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-06 21:03:12 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1810

Occurrence: Lives benthic on sandy bottoms.

Depth: 45-650 metres.

Male: ventral extended rear fin, with 4 dark, bright and bluish spots.

Female: first dorsal fin is black.

Diet: small bottom invertebrates, worms, snails and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Callionymus cithara Valenciennes, 1837
Callionymus maculates Rafinesque, 1810 (misspelling)
Callionymus maculatus atlantica Ninni, 1934
Callyonimus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus maculatus