Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctori

Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctoriis commonly referred to as Aureolated sea cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Paros, Griechenland


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9768 
AphiaID:
124528 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctori 
German:
Variable Seegurke 
English:
Aureolated Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Søargurker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Platyperona) sanctori (Species) 
Initial determination:
Delle Chiaje, 1823 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25,9°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
  • Holothuria artensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-23 18:38:09 

Info

As so often, different scientific sites give different "correct" Latin names, so also in the case of the variable sea cucumber:

WoRMS: Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctori Delle Chiaje, 1823.
SeaLifeBase: Holothuria sanctori Delle Chiaje, 1823

Where WoRMS gives Holothuria sanctori Delle Chiaje, 1823 as an accepted alternate name.

The variable sea cucumber is one of the most abundant sea cucumbers in the Mediterranean, the same is true for Holothuria (Roweothuria) poli Delle Chiaje, 1824.

Holothuria (sea cucumbers) are diverse organisms that are considered key organisms in marine ecosystems because of their great ecological importance.
They strongly influence the physico-chemical processes of soft-bottom and reef ecosystems through their benthic bioturbation activity, and their excretion of inorganic nitrogen and phosphorus, which increases the productivity of the benthic biota.
Economically, sea cucumbers are known for their aphrodisiac properties,

However, for human nutrition, sea cucumbers are also considered a rich source of proteins and of bioactive compounds such as chondroitin sulfate and mucopolysaccharides.
They also contain vitamin A, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, calcium, iron, magnesium and zinc.

Sea cucumber extracts have anticancer, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties and support wound healing.

Overfishing of sea cucumber stocks in the Indo-Pacific region has led to increased catches of sea cucumbers of holothurial species in the Mediterranean region, which were not previously considered economically
important.

The variable sea cucumber is exploited in many Mediterranean countries for commercial purposes and for its saponins, and in aquaculture it has an important role in the management of multitrophic aquaculture systems by absorbing high concentrations of pollutants from nearshore sediments beneath fish cages during gonad development.
Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctori is also an efficient biofilter of nitrogen in sediments by returning them to normal conditions by the sea cucumber.

If the sea cucumber is disturbed or attacked by predators, it expels tough sticky filaments from Cuvier's tubes in defense, which can be drawn up to 30 times their original length; fish and other attackers, among others, become entangled in this tangle of filaments.
Some scientists assume that the Cuviersche tubes also serve as modified gills.


Synonyms:
Holothuria farcimen Selenka, 1867
Holothuria flavocastanea (Théel, 1886)
Holothuria sanctori Delle Chiaje, 1824
Mülleria flavo-castanea Théel, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Platyperona) (Subgenus) > Holothuria (Platyperona) sanctori (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Variable Seegurke (Holothuria forskali)
1
Variable Seegurke (Holothuria forskali)
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Donoussa, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Koufonissi, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Donoussa, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Donoussa, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Paros, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto: Paros, Griechenland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss