Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Holothuria (Holothuria) tubulosa

Holothuria (Holothuria) tubulosais commonly referred to as Sea cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mauro Hilário

Holothuria tubulosa, 2013


Courtesy of the author Mauro Hilário Mauro Hilário (c) Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5676 
AphiaID:
125182 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Holothuria) tubulosa 
German:
Seewalze, Seegurke 
English:
Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Søargurker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Holothuria) tubulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gmelin, 1791 
Sea depth:
0 - 123 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
  • Holothuria artensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-29 10:48:32 

Info

Gmelin, 1791

Synonyms:
Holothuria cavolini Delle Chiaje, 1824
Holothuria columnae Cuvier, 1817
Holothuria columnae de Blainville, 1821
Holothuria columnae Delle Chiaje, 1824
Holothuria maxima Delle Chiaje, 1823
Holothuria petagnae Delle Chiaje, 1824
Holothuria tremula Linnaeus, 1767
Holothuria tubulosa Gmelin, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Holothuria) (Subgenus) > Holothuria (Holothuria) tubulosa (Species)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Holothuria tubulosa, 2013
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Roberto Pillon,Italien
1
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 12.10.16#1
Ich bin von der Haltung von Seewalzen/Seegurken im Aquarium begeistert! Das beste Mittel um den Bodengrund algen-, detritus- und gammelfrei zu halten. Die Gurke zu beobachten wie sie mit ihren Füsschen Futter "einschaufelt" und den sauberen Sand wieder "abgibt" ist einfach zu witzig! Von dieser Art geht definitv keine Gefahr aus - zumindest solange sie lebt. Zum Todesfall kann ich nichts sagen... Aber selbst bei Reizung hat dieses Tier nichts ins Wasser abgegeben. Allerdings gehen sie natürlich nach der Eingewöhnung im ganzen Becken auf Wanderschaft, erklimmen auch die Glasscheiben. Deshalb muss dafür gesorgt werden, dass sie nicht in Kontakt mit Strömungspumpen kommen können...

www.youtube.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss