Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Tigrigobius saucrus

Tigrigobius saucrusis commonly referred to as Leopard goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9611 
AphiaID:
1013785 
Scientific:
Tigrigobius saucrus 
German:
Leopard-Grundel 
English:
Leopard Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > saucrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Robins, ), 1960 
Size:
bis zu 1.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-04 17:37:19 

Info

(Robins, 1960)

Tigrigobius saucrus is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys, northwestern Cuba, and Veracruz (Mexico), in the Caribbean from Jamaica through the Antilles to Tobago, and along the Central and South American coast from Belize to the Honduran Bay Islands, the Providencia and San Andres Islands (Colombia), Panama to mainland Colombia, and off Venezuela from Curacao to Trinidad.
Source: IUCN Red List

Tigrigobius saucrus is found in living coral colonies in a depth range of 2,5 to 5,0 meters and is a rare species.
This goby lives among the tentacles of living corals.

Synonyms:
Elacatinus saucrus (Robins, 1960)
Garmannia saucra Robins, 1960
Gobiosoma saucrum (Robins, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > Tigrigobius harveyi (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss