Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Tigrigobius dilepis

Tigrigobius dilepisis commonly referred to as Orangesided goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:Cayman Islands, Karibik


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9603 
AphiaID:
1013581 
Scientific:
Tigrigobius dilepis 
German:
Orangefleckgrundel 
English:
Orangesided Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > dilepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Robins & Böhlke, ), 1964 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
27,3°C - 27,4°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-03 21:17:58 

Info

(Robins & Böhlke, 1964)

Correct name according to WoRMS: Elacatinus dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964)

Correct name according to Fishbase: Tigrigobius dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964)

The Orangesided goby inhabits coral formations surrounded by white sand.
Tigrigobius dilepis is found singly or in pairs on small coral heads and sponges; also on rocky substrates.

Water depth: 5 - 30 meters.

Synonyms:
Garmannia dilepis Robins & Böhlke, 1964
Gobiosoma dilepis (Robins & Böhlke, 1964)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > Tigrigobius dilepis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:Cayman Islands, Karibik
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Saint Kitts, Karibik, Foto vom S
1
Copyroght Jom Garin, Foto: Cayman Islands, Bild vom Smithonian Tropical Research Institute
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss