Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaenopsis limbaughi


Profile

lexID:
9608 
AphiaID:
280105 
Scientific:
Chaenopsis limbaughi 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Yellowface Pikeblenny 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > limbaughi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Robins & Randall, 1965 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Celebes Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Venezuela, Barbados, Cuba, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Florida, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Krill, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-03 12:43:47 

Husbandry

Robins & Randall, 1965

The Yellowface Pikeblenny occurs in groups, one to a hole, in limestone or coral rubble in clear water in a depth range of 5 to 20 meters.

Synonym:
Pseudocoris ocellatus Chen & Shao, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris ocellata (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis limbaughi

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis limbaughi