Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaenopsis alepidota

...

Copyight Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8527 
AphiaID:
293559 
Scientific:
Chaenopsis alepidota 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Orangethroat Pikeblenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > alepidota (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Myggelarver, Mysis, Rejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-28 18:56:05 

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1890)

Chaenopsis alepidota is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and has a disjunct distribution.
It is found in southern California, USA and northern Baja California, Mexico and in the western and north-eastern Gulf of California.

Orangethroat pikeblenny inhabits sandy areas in worm tubes.

Depthrange down to 11 meters.

Synonyms:
Chaenopsis alepidota alepidota (Gilbert, 1890)
Chaenopsis alepidota californiensis Böhlke, 1957
Lucioblennius alepidotus Gilbert, 1890
Lucioblennius lucius Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > Chaenopsis alepidota (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis alepidota

Last comment in the discussion about Chaenopsis alepidota