Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Antennarius biocellatus

Antennarius biocellatusis commonly referred to as Brackishwater frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Albert Sáiz Tezanos, Foto: Malapascua, Philippinen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9379 
AphiaID:
217844 
Scientific:
Antennarius biocellatus 
German:
Zweifleck-Anglerfisch 
English:
Brackishwater Frogfish 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennarius (Genus) > biocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-24 20:39:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Antennarius biocellatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Antennarius biocellatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Antennarius biocellatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Cuvier, 1817)

Synonyms:
Antennarius notophthalmus Bleeker, 1854
Chironectes biocellatus Cuvier, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennarius (Genus) > Antennarius biocellatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Frank Spies (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright  Albert Sáiz Tezanos, Foto: Malapascua, Philippinen
1
Copyright  Albert Sáiz Tezanos, Foto: Malapascua, Philippinen, mit Eigelege
1
Copyright Frank Spies, Foto: Gilimanuk, Bali, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss