Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora acuta


Profile

lexID:
9268 
AphiaID:
759099 
Scientific:
Pocillopora acuta 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Pocillopora Acuta 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > acuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Australien, Centrale stillehav, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Palau 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-06 10:21:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pocillopora acuta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pocillopora acuta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pocillopora acuta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1816

Sat, 6 Feb 2016
Dr. Mayfield:
I have THOUSANDS of photos of Pocilloporid corals, mostly P. acuta and P. damicornis (people used to synomize them as "P. damicornis").

We grow this species in our aquarium here in suspension (tied to fishing line), and it can grow quite quickly! It will even spawn in captivity, and its larvae will settle on the tank walls and grow into full sized adult colonies….sideways!
Anderson


Synonyms:
Pocillopora apiculata Ehrenberg, 1834
Pocillopora bulbosa Ehrenberg, 1834
Pocillopora caespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora subacuta Milne Edwards, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > Pocillopora acuta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora acuta

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora acuta