Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pocillopora verrucosa

Pocillopora verrucosais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
583 
AphiaID:
206954 
Scientific:
Pocillopora verrucosa 
German:
Pfötchenkoralle oder Buschkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-30 16:13:11 

Captive breeding / propagation

Pocillopora verrucosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Pocillopora verrucosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Characters: Colonies are seldom more than 0.5 metres across and are composed of uniform upright branches clearly distinct from the verrucae, but the latter are irregular in size. Branches are thick and compact in habitats exposed to strong wave action, becoming open and thinner in protected habitats.

Similar Species: Pocillopora meandrina, which has shorter, more flattened branches and smaller verrucae. See also P. danae, P. elegans and P. capitata.


For more infos click to AIMS website.

Synonyms:
Madrepora verrucosa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Pocillopora danae Verrill, 1864
Pocillopora hemprichi Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > Pocillopora verrucosa (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.