Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mytilus californianus


Profile

lexID:
9123 
AphiaID:
367837 
Scientific:
Mytilus californianus 
German:
Kalifornische Muschel, Kalifornische Miesmuscheln 
English:
California Mussel 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytilidae (Family) > Mytilus (Genus) > californianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Conrad, 1837 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Aleuterne, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA 
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-06 19:36:38 

Husbandry

Conrad, 1837

Synonyms:
Mytilus californicus
Mytilus canalis Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus edulis giganteus Nordmann, 1862
Mytilus zonarius Lamarck, 1819

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytiloida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Mytilus (Genus) > Mytilus californianus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mytilus californianus

Last comment in the discussion about Mytilus californianus