Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mytilus edulis


Profile

lexID:
3013 
AphiaID:
140480 
Scientific:
Mytilus edulis 
German:
Gemeine Miesmuschel 
English:
Edible Blue Mussel 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytilidae (Family) > Mytilus (Genus) > edulis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Circumglobal, Nordsøen, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-02-06 18:31:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Mytilus edulis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Mytilus edulis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Mytilus edulis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Mytilus abbreviatus Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus angulatus Williamson, 1834
Mytilus borealis Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus edulis edulis Linnaeus, 1758
Mytilus edulis pusillus MacGillivray, 1843
Mytilus elegans Brown, 1827
Mytilus grunerianus Dunker, 1853
Mytilus minganensis Mighels, 1844
Mytilus notatus DeKay, 1843
Mytilus pellucidus Pennant, 1777
Mytilus petasunculinus Locard, 1886
Mytilus retusus Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus retusus var. acrocyrta Locard, 1889
Mytilus solitarius Williamson, 1834
Mytilus spathulinus Locard, 1889
Mytilus subsaxatilis Williamson, 1834
Mytilus trigonus Locard, 1889
Mytilus ungulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Mytilus variabilis Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Mytilus vulgaris da Costa, 1778
Perna ungulina Philipsson, 1788

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytiloida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Mytilus (Genus) > Mytilus edulis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

stefank am 06.02.10#3
oh.. danke... dan sind meine 3 Bilder hier auch fehl am platz. Aber dan kann man ja gleich auch die Mytilus galloprovincialis hinzufügen und die bilder villeicht dahin verschieben. danke ;)

BEASTIE: gern, erledigt ;)
BEASTIEPENDENT am 06.02.10#2
Hi Stefan, auf jeden Fall ist die Art Mytilus galloprovincialis aus dem Mittelmeer wärmere Temperaturen gewohnt und kommt daher besser zurecht.
stefank am 06.02.10#1
Habe oft versucht welche zu halten. Anfangs is es nich geglückt, da sie immer nach einiger zeit gestorben sind. Irgendwann is es mir dan aber doch gelungen. An einem Stein aus dem Mittelmeer waren einige kleine Miesmuscheln (5mm) dran. Diese leben jetzt seit fast 2 jahren in meinem Aquarium und sind zum teil auf das doppelte herangewachsen. Ich weiß nicht, ob sie auch noch überleben, wenn sie noch größer werden. aber das werd ich noch berichten. Villeicht sind sie auch einfach nur resistenter, solange sie klein sind.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mytilus edulis

Last comment in the discussion about Mytilus edulis