Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Kuhlia rupestris

Kuhlia rupestrisis commonly referred to as Rock flagtail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Vitilevu, Fidschi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9109 
AphiaID:
218358 
Scientific:
Kuhlia rupestris 
German:
Flaggenschwanz 
English:
Rock Flagtail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > rupestris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-02 18:07:00 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Centropomus rupestris Lacepède, 1802
Doules fuscus (Cuvier, 1829)
Doules rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Dules fuscus Cuvier, 1829
Dules guamensis Valenciennes, 1831
Dules haswellii MacLeay, 1881
Dules rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Dules vanicolensis Valenciennes, 1831
Kuhlia caerulescens Regan, 1913
Kuhlia rupestris hedleyi Ogilby, 1898
Kuhlia rupestris sauvagei (Regan, 1913)
Kuhlia sauvagii Regan, 1913
Kuhlia splendens Regan, 1913
Moronopsis ciliatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Moronopsis fuscus (Cuvier, 1829)
Moronopsis rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca ciliata Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia rupestris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Vitilevu, Fidschi
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Foto Neukaledonien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss