Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia nutabunda

...

Foto: Osterinsel

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Javier Vera Duarte, Meeresbiologe, Chile Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12674 
AphiaID:
278247 
Scientific:
Kuhlia nutabunda 
German:
Osterinsel-Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Rapanui Flagtail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > nutabunda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Påskeøen, Sydlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24,2cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Copepods, Krill, Mysis, Skaldyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-04 14:10:21 

Husbandry

Similar species: Kuhlia sandvicensis (Steindachner, 1876)

Synonyms:
Dules sandvicensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Moronopsis argenteus sandvicensis (Steindachner, 1876)
Moronopsis sandvicensis (Steindachner, 1876)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia nutabunda

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia nutabunda