Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coscinasterias calamaria


Profile

lexID:
8839 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Coscinasterias calamaria 
German:
Elf-Arm Seestern 
English:
Eleven-armed Sea Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Coscinasterias (Genus) > calamaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, 1840) 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Angola, Australien, Indiske ocean, Madagascar, Mauritius , New Zealand, Syd Afrika, Øst Afrika 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Muslinger, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-08 19:45:46 

Husbandry

Coscinasterias calamaria (Gray, 1840)

Coscinasterias calamaria is commonly known as eleven-armed sea star.The number of arms can be between seven and fourteen, but eleven is the most common number.

Coscinasterias calamaria has pincer-like pedicellariae,which gives it a prickly appearance.

This starfish feeds on the blue mussel Mytilus edulis and other benthic invertebrates.It seldom feeds on the Haliotis rubra.

Synonym:
Asteracanthion calamaria
Asterias calamaria
Asterias jehennesi
Coscinasterias (Stolasterias) calamaria
Coscinasterias jehennesi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Coscinasterias (Genus) > Coscinasterias calamaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinasterias calamaria

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinasterias calamaria