Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrangia solitaria


Profile

lexID:
8838 
AphiaID:
287125 
Scientific:
Astrangia solitaria 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Warf Cup Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus) > solitaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Barbados, Jamaica, Haiti, Columbia, Panama, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Kap Verde, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
40 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Brachionus, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fint flagefoder, Hummer æg, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-19 14:43:00 

Husbandry

(Lesueur, 1817)

It is one of the most common azooxanthellate corals in the western Atlantic and it is commonly attached to dead coral rubble and the undersides of platy corals, down to 40 (51) meters.

Color:
Corallites usually uniformly light brown or light brown in the distal half, grading to white on the lower half. Occasionally the corallites are entirely white.
Source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Astrangia brasiliensis Vaughan, 1906
Astrangia epithecata Duncan, 1876
Astrangia granulata Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Astrangia minuta Duncan, 1876
Astrangia neglecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Astrangia solitaria portoricensis Vaughan, 1901
Caryophyllia solitaria Leseuer, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus) > Astrangia solitaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrangia solitaria

Last comment in the discussion about Astrangia solitaria