Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Astrangia poculata

Astrangia poculatais commonly referred to as Northern star coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Photo courtesy Terry Rioux, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Astrangia poculata mit und ohne Zooxanthellen!

Die dunklen Bereiche der Koralle beinhalten Zooxanthellen, die hellen Bereich haben keine Zooxanthellen!
Courtesy of the author Photo courtesy Terry Rioux, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5631 
AphiaID:
157967 
Scientific:
Astrangia poculata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Northern Star Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus) > poculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Sea depth:
1 - 796 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 26,5°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-05 15:48:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Astrangia poculata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Astrangia poculata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Astrangia poculata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Ellis and Solander, 1786)

Colonies are encrusting, submassive or branching. Colonies are both zooxanthellate and azooxanthellate, depending primarily on light conditions. Corallites are tightly compacted, mostly circular and up to 10 millimetres diameter. Corallite walls are well defined. Septal margins are beaded. Columellae are well developed.

Colour: Translucent to brown, depending on the presence of zooxanthellae.

Habitat: Rocky shores and jetty pilings. Tolerant of a wide range of temperatures.

Abundance: Common

Textsource: Corals of the World by Charlie J.E.N. Veron

Synonyms:
Astrangia astreiformis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astrangia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astrangia danae Agassiz, 1850
Astrangia edwardsii Verrill, 1866
Astrangia michelinii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Madrepora poculata Ellis & Solander, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Rhizangiidae (Family) > Astrangia (Genus

External links

  1. Climate Group Overview (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. inaturalist (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Astrangia poculata mit und ohne Zooxanthellen!
1
copyright cyric
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.09.14#1
Diese LPS wird wie schon beschrieben oft übersehen.
Astrangia poculata ist eine Bonsei-Steinkoralle. Als Vergleich die Sarcothelia edmondsoni. Die blaue Xenia hat heute nach einem halben Jahr die Astrangia komplett umschlossen. Die Haltung dieser Steinkoralle ist sehr einfach. Futter wird nicht extra gereicht.



1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss