Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiesox adustus

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Acapulco, Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8660 
AphiaID:
275663 
Scientific:
Gobiesox adustus 
German:
Schildbauch 
English:
Panamic Clingfish 
Category:
Dobbeltsugerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesox (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Guatemala, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Panama, Californiske golf, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Revillagigedo 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gobiesox aethus
  • Gobiesox barbatulus
  • Gobiesox canidens
  • Gobiesox cephalus
  • Gobiesox crassicorpus
  • Gobiesox daedaleus
  • Gobiesox eugrammus
  • Gobiesox fluviatilis
  • Gobiesox fulvus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-10 12:33:39 

Husbandry

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

The Panamic clingfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and has the greatest range of any Pacific Gobiesox.

Gobiesox adustus is found from the tip of Baja California and the central Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Tres Marias Islands, and Cocos Island.

The clingfish inhabits rocky reefs and feed on zooplankton, algae, and small benthic invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Cotylis saxatilis Briggs, 1951
Gobiesox adjustus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Gobiesox sapoensis Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Gobiesox (Genus) > Gobiesox adustus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiesox adustus

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiesox adustus