Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiesox punctulatus


Profile

lexID:
4220 
AphiaID:
275678 
Scientific:
Gobiesox punctulatus 
German:
Schildbauch 
English:
Stippled Clingfish 
Category:
Dobbeltsugerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesox (Genus) > punctulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guatemala, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Panama, Venezuela, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gobiesox aethus
  • Gobiesox barbatulus
  • Gobiesox canidens
  • Gobiesox cephalus
  • Gobiesox crassicorpus
  • Gobiesox daedaleus
  • Gobiesox eugrammus
  • Gobiesox fluviatilis
  • Gobiesox fulvus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 20:06:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiesox punctulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiesox punctulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiesox punctulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)
Stippled clingfish

Most common on limestone rocks and ledges in clear shallow water.

Synonyms:
Gobiesox gyrinus Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Gobiesox haeres Jordan & Bollman, 1889
Gobiesox vittatus Metzelaar, 1922
Sicyases punctulatus Poey, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Gobiesox (Genus) > Gobiesox punctulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Tanzgarnele am 10.12.15#1
Ich halte 2 dieser Schildbäuche seit ein paar Monaten. Inzwischen sieht man sie regelmäßig bei den Fütterungen an den Scheiben rumflitzen. Auch sonst trauen sie sich inzwischen aus der "Deckung". Anfänglich waren beide Tiere fast schwarz gefärbt, nun hat sich eines der Tiere braun/weiß umgefärbt.
Sie fressen alles an angebotenem eher kleinem Frostfutter wie Artemia oder Plankton.
Ich finde diese Tiere super interessant in Ihrem Verhalten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiesox punctulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiesox punctulatus