Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Anisotremus davidsonii

Anisotremus davidsoniiis commonly referred to as Xantic sargo. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8654 
AphiaID:
279617 
Scientific:
Anisotremus davidsonii 
German:
Grunzer 
English:
Xantic Sargo 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Anisotremus (Genus) > davidsonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 58cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-08 15:31:39 

Info

(Steindachner, 1876)

Xantic sargo is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central California to central Baja, and the northwestern and eastern Gulf of California.

Anisotremus davidsonii is a demersal species and occurs in coastal waters, frequently in rocky reefs and occasionally over sandy substrate, often near kelp beds.
Juvenile grunts form schools in littoral pools.

Diet: crustaceans, mollusks and bryozoans.

Synonyms:
Anisotremus davidsoni (Steindachner, 1876)
Pomadasys davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876)
Pristipoma davidsonii Steindachner, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Anisotremus (Genus) > Anisotremus davidsonii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss