Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Anisotremus virginicus

Anisotremus virginicusis commonly referred to as Porkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Varadero, Kuba


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
131 
AphiaID:
279625 
Scientific:
Anisotremus virginicus 
German:
Schweins-Grunzer 
English:
Porkfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Anisotremus (Genus) > virginicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-20 20:40:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anisotremus virginicus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anisotremus virginicus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anisotremus virginicus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym: Sparus virginicus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Anisotremus (Genus) > Anisotremus virginicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Varadero, Kuba
2
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Raphael M. Macieira, Foto aus Brazilien
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
CopyrightJ.E: Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.03.11#1
Unter dem Link www.discoverlife.org
(spanisch) sind weitere Bilder, inklusive ein Bild eines Jungtieres, abgebildet.

Wird auch porkfish bzw Schweinsfisch genannt (wegen dem Grunzen).
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss